Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 44-6873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98345

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1945
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-6873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tyrrhenian Sea (40°01'N 12°35' E) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pomigliano, Italy
Destination airport:Port Lyautey, North Africa
Narrative:
Non-operational flight transporting Army personnel on the first leg of their return home to the United States. About an hour into the flight aircraft experienced engine failure and was ditched in the Tyrrhenian Sea. Aircraft broke in two on impact and sank within 30 seconds. Twelve survivors were rescued approximately 12 hours after the aircraft was ditched. Thirteen missing were later declared dead; only one of the bodies was ever recovered when it washed up on the Italian coast over four months after the ditching, some 300 miles from the crash site.

Sources:

USAAF Report of Major Accident #46-8-1-509 (Form 14). It is important to note that the Missing Air Crew Report for this incident (MACR #16474) contains erroneous information and should not be relied upon.