Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98436

Date:Sunday 20 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:444th BGp /679th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6320
MSN: 3454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles North-west of Sui-Ning, eastern Sichuan province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chengtu airfield, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-29-10-BW 42-6320: Delivered to the USAAF 24 January 1944. Assigned to 679th Bomb Squadron, 444th Bomb Group. Named ‘Flying Stud’

During the night of 20-21 August, ten of 13 B-29's took off late from Chengtu to attack the Yawata Iron Works and five attacked secondary targets. 42-6320 was written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed due to engine fire 10 miles north-west Suining, eastern Sichuan province, China on 20 August, 1944 (at approximate co ordinates 30°31′N 105°34′E). Crew bailed out, all 12 on board were saved. Wreckage Condemned 21 August, 1944, and authorised for reclamation as scrap and components. Replaced by B-29 42-24464 "Flying Stud II"

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Aug1944O.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://www.444thbg.org/apps/auth/login?why=mpw&try=1&wp=1&next=676thsquadron.htm
4. http://www.mansell.com/pow_resources/camplists/fukuoka/fuku_3_tobata/b29_raid.html
5. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0600/679%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf