Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-63553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98480

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:40th BGp /395th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-63553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airfield B-2, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Base B-2, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29-30-BA Superfortress 42-63553: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to USAAF 5 January 1945. Assigned to 395th Bomb Squadron, 6th Bomb Group. Named ‘Old Faithful’

Crashed on take-off from Tinian for a mission to Osaka on 13 March 1945. The aircraft was destroyed by fire. All crew survived.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html