Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98486

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:873rd BSqn /498th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-24614
MSN: 4275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Magicienne Bay, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Field AAF B-2, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-40-BW Superfortress 42-24614: Delivered to the USAAF 28 July 1944. First B-29 to arrive at Saipan, on 12 October 1944. Flown by General Hansell, commander of XXI Bomber Command. Assigned to 873rd Bomb Squadron, 498th Bomb Group, named "Joltin' Josie, The Pacific Pioneer".

Written off (destroyed) when burst into flames and fell into sea at Magicienne Bay, Tinian Island, Northern Mariana Islands, shortly after takeoff, on April 1, 1945. No survivors among the eleven crew on board. 42-24614 was taking part in "Mission 51": One hundred and fifteen of 121 B-29's dispatched from the 73rd BW to attack the Nakajima aircraft plant in Tokyo. They claim 1-1-0 Japanese aircraft. Six B-29's were lost. (MACR 13766)

Airmen who perished on B-29 #42-24614:

Campbell, John W ~ 1st Lt, Kansas
Canfield, Robert H ~ 1st Lt, Indiana
Currier, Wilson C, Jr ~ Capt, Pilot, New Mexico
Hansen, Warren L ~ 2nd Lt, Illinois
Hill, George L, Jr ~ T/Sgt, Montana
O'Connor, Robert M ~ 1st Lt, Nebraska
Phelps, Raleigh E ~ 1st Lt, North Carolina
Rannels, Robert V ~ S/Sgt, Indiana
Roberts, Norman T ~ S/Sgt, Massaceusetts
Russell, Richard W ~ S/Sgt, Minnesota
Wyatt, Roger H ~ Sgt, New Hampshire

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945O.htm
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4504a.html
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56128094
5. https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/usa/aircrafts-2-3/b-29/boeing-b-29-bomber-joltin-josie.
6. http://b-29.org/73BW/bomb-wing-data/serial-num.html
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56136043