Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98496

Date:Saturday 28 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:435th BSqn /333rd BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-24428
MSN: 4089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles South East of Russell, Russell County, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Bend AAF, KS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-25-BW Superfortress 42-24428: Delivered to the USAAF 30 April 1944. Modified to TB-29. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 231st Army Air Force Base Unit, Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico. Re-Assigned to 30th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Great Bend AAF, Kansas.

Accident 5 October 1944 on the ground at Great Bend AAF, Kansas. Repaired and returned to service. Re-Assigned to 435th Bomb Squadron, 333rd Bomb Group, Great Bend AAF, Kansas.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 28 April 1945, 5 miles South East of Russell, Russell County, Kansas (at approximate co ordinates: 38°53′23″N 98°51′26″W). All of the eleven crew bailed out safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945S.htm
3. Accident 5 October 1944: http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Oct1944S.htm