Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-63484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98508

Date:Saturday 19 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:484th BSqn /505th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-63484
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Field AAF, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Field AAF, Tinian Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29-20-BA Superfortress 42-63484: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to USAAF 13 November 1944. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations). Named ‘Honorable TNT Wagon’ when assigned to the 505th Bomb Group, 484th Bomb Squadron at North Field AAF, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands.

Written off (destroyed) in a takeoff accident at North Field AAF, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands due to engine failure on May 19, 1945. The B-29 was taking part in "Mission 178". Two hundred Seventy Two B-29's make an abortive raid on the Tachikawa Aircraft Company and bomb the city of Hamamatsu; 14 others hit targets of opportunity. Four B-29's were lost, inclding 42-63484. All eleven crew survived but aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0400/484%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
4. http://flgrube1.tripod.com/noseart/index.album/honorable-tnt-wagon?i=19&s=1