Accident Hughes 369HS N90525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9858

Date:Friday 11 December 1981
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N90525
MSN: 1000264S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck hi voltage power ln over hwy while returning frm external load opn at dusk.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB