Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-87640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98588

Date:Thursday 23 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:3510th AMSSqn /3510th AMSGp USAF
Registration: 44-87640
MSN: 12443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles north of Randolph AFB, Universal City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph AFB, Universal City, TX
Destination airport:Randolph AFB, Universal City, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-85-BW Superfortress 44-87640: Assigned to 462nd Bomb Group. Named "Iron George". Re-Assigned to 3510th Maintenance and Supply Squadron, 3510th Maintenance and Supply Group (ATC), Randolph AFB, Texas.

Written off (destroyed) 23 August 1951: En route, an engine failed and caught fire. All crew members decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in a field located three miles north of Randolph AFB, Universal City, Texas. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbagrp.asp?offset=11300
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-85-bw-superfortress-near-randolph-afb/]
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf