Wirestrike Accident Hughes 369HS N9224F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9861

Date:Saturday 9 July 1977
Time:20:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Bandas Helo Inc
Registration: N9224F
MSN: 104-0658S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:American Falls, Power County, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:American Falls, Power County, Idaho
Destination airport:American Falls, Power County, Idaho
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 9 July 1977 when crashed at American Falls, Power County, Idaho, during agricultural (crop-spraying/top dressing) operations over a field of potatoes. Aircraft struck 70 foot high power lines after misjudging clearance, and caught fire on impact with the ground, killing the pilot (the sole person on board)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FYA28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA77FYA28 at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=45720&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9224F
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11272
4. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/890293/N9224F
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Falls,_Idaho
6. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9224F
7. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/id/N9224F/