Accident Hughes 369HS N8623F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9863

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1979
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Jacksonville Helicopter Service
Registration: N8623F
MSN: 1060863S
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL (Imeson Airfield) now an Industrial Park) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ponte Vedra Golf Course
Destination airport:1132 New Berlin Road, Jacksonville Fl
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot was Bob Tanner, encountered fog at Imeson airfield attempted to land in dense fog, I got the call and flew to the scene in a company 269/300C, with Co-Owner Gayle Evans, he was a co-worker and
Pilot was Bob Tanner and he was aheavily experienced pilot.
I had flown hundreds of hours in this aircraft. One of two sister aircraft other one was N8622F.
I personally have witnessed scores of Hughes Aircraft accidents. I have never seen one as damaged as Bobs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Personal Experience/Eyewitness.