Accident Boeing B-50D-110-BO Superfortress 49-0279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98672

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50D-110-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:340th BSqn /97th BGp USAF
Registration: 49-0279
MSN: 16055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2miles SSW of Biggs AFB, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biggs AFB, TX
Destination airport:Biggs AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The B-50D (pilot Ernest J. Wells) crashed shortly after take-off due to mechanical failure. The navigator was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html