Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N46110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 988

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2007
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46110
MSN: 6850
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr. New Century, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Century, KS (IXD)
Destination airport:New Century, KS (IXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was doing hovering maneuvers at the end of the runway. He was cleared for a left pattern to return to the end of the runway. On final approach he felt a "moderate vibration" in the tail rotor, and elected to autorotate to a farm field adjacent to airport property rather than try to clear surrounding trees and fences. The helicopter landed hard, flexing the landing gear. The pilot later reported a spar in one of the tail rotor blades had failed due to metal fatigue.
Probable Cause: While on approach the tail rotor spar failed due to metal fatigue .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071204X01894&key=1

Location