ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98896
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-FEB-1934 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing P-26 Peashooter |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps (USAAC) |
Registration: | 33-46 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1.5 mi S of Denison, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Barksdale Field, Shreveport, LA |
Destination airport: | Denison, TX |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field due to a throttle control malfunction, and crashed.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Mail_scandal_accidents_and_incidents