Accident Laister LP-15 N8EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9897

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1980
Time:12:50
Type:Laister LP-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8EM
MSN: N-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KRYN
Destination airport:KRYN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was an experimental sailplane of which only 15 were constructed. It featured aileron control quick disconnects to allow the wings to be removed so the plane could be stored or transported by trailer.

Prior to the accident flight, the aileron control quick disconnects were not reconnected. The pilot did not perform a control check, which would have revealed the omission. During the initial climb, control was lost, and the sailplane impacted terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=30454&key=0

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8EM

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laister_LP-15_Nugget