Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 41-25742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99262

Date:Monday 29 June 1942
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:56th AAF Flying Training Detachment USAAF
Registration: 41-25742
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:three miles east of Ellaville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 1530 hrs, the PT-17 41-25742 of 56th AAF Flying Training Detachment, Souther Field, Americus, Georgia, crashed while maneuvering three miles east of Ellaville, Georgia, killing both men aboard, civilian flight instructor Warren E. McGlann, from Shellman, Georgia, and RAF Flying Cadet Morris Hislop, from Birmingham, England. The aircraft was seen performing a series of loops just prior to the accident. Witnesses on the ground reported seeing Mr. McGlann leave the airplane at an altitude of approximately 100 feet, but his parachute did not fully deploy and he did not survive.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles, ISBN 0-7864-2788-4, page 104
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1942.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ellaville,_Georgia
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/georgia/schley-county/ellaville/