Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic X8078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99524

Date:Monday 15 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8078
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea 5 miles Pantelleria, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8076/G: Took off at 15:00hrs for Protektive patrol.15/06/1942
Shot down by an Italian Re.2001 while escorting Albacores over the Mediterranean attacking an Italian convoy.
Crashed in Mediterranean Sea 5 miles Pantelleria, Sicily.
Crew:
Sgt (1021687) Cecil George ARMITAGE (pilot) RAFVR - POW He was rescued from the see by an Italian flying boat and taken prisoner in the North of Italy and from there effected an escape back to friendly lines.
Sgt (917130) Charles William HECTOR (obs.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 235 Sqdn