Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99526

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:415th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: KW125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solenzara airfield, 40 km NNE of Porto-Vecchio, Corsica -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borgo airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:Solenzara airfield (Fr.)
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW125: Took off for Transit flight from Borgo, Corsica to Salenzara, Corsica. 23/07/1944
After being advised from control tower of strong, gusty crosswinds, pilot made a normal landing with proper flap setting. After rolling approximately 100 yards on the runway, the cross-wind caught his tail causing the plane to veer off the runway about 30 degrees. The runway had been built in a field of rock and uneven terrain. If an aircraft leaves the runway it is impossible to prevent from "washing it out". Pilot used good judgment in collapsing wheels before hitting a five-foot embankment. Due to nature of control of Beaufighter-type aircraft , they are extremely difficult to control during landing in strong crosswinds. Damage: Fuselage broken, port wing, undercarriage, sudden stoppage, both twisted and bent.
Time 12:10 hrs. Weather CAVU, gusty cross wind.
Crew:
Lt. (????) Wallace C. GOULD (pilot) USAAF - Ok
T/Sgt (????) Walter J. OLSON (USAAF) - Ok
Sgt. (????) Ivan E. MILLER (USAAF) - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.http://sudwall.superforum.fr/t5406-417th-nfs-at-le-vallon