Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99531

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:416th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: KV904
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bywell Farm, mile west of RAF Eshott, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Narrative:
Beaufighter KV904: Took off for transit flight. 04/08/1943
"At 13:00 the air echelon of 416th (USAAC) Squadron led by their O/C Major Banks and consisting of eleven aircraft, took off in sections to fly to Portreath, led by four Beaufighters of Coastal Command as arranged.
Beaufighter KV904 was forced down at RAF Eshott by reason of fire occurring in one of the engines. The pilot made a crash landing near the aerodrome and the aircraft was burnt out. The crew were extricated by the prompt action of P.C. Laudie, Special Constable Hall of Broomhill Police, Northumberland County Constabulary, and were later admitted to Ashington Hospital suffering from burns, lacerations, and shock."
Crew:
1st.Lt (????) Jack A. BREWER (pilot) USAAF - severely injured
F/O (????) Ted F. LAWNICKI (Rad/Obs) USAAF - severely injured

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.coquetandcoast.co.uk/amble-northumberland/showthread.php?t=51&page=2