Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99539

Date:Thursday 18 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: V8716
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of Advanced Landing Ground Y.18 Le Vallon airfield. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y.18 Le Vallon airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8716: Take off accident. 18/01/1945
Undercarriage wouldn't come up or go full down. Pilot, bailed out.
Crew:
F/O (????) Edward G. HARDING (pilot) USAAF - bailed out over field. Badly injured, returning to states
???? (nav.) USAAF - ??

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp