Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99545

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:415th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: KV965
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A.64 Saint Dizier Airfield, 4 km west of Saint-Dizier, Haute-Marne. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.64 St Dizier (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KV965: Take off accident. 01/04/1945
Crew:
Lt. (????) Robert H. WATT (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp