Accident Douglas UC-67 Dragon (B-23) 39-043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99561

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1943
Time:10:00
Type:Douglas UC-67 Dragon (B-23)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 39-043
MSN: 2729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 mi S of Flomaton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drew Field, Tampa, FL
Destination airport:Brookley Field, Mobile, AL
Narrative:
On 27 December 1941, the B-23 bomber 39-043 was modified into a high-speed transport and redesignated UC-67. It was lost in an accident on 26 January 1943 during a flight from Drew Field to Brookley Field, Mobile, and the west. At 1000 hrs this day, while flying in poor weather, it suffered a catastrophic structural failure and disintegrated in mid-air, crashing to the ground 11 miles south of Flomaton, Alabama, and not far from the the Florida-Alabama line. It caught fire and all ten crew and passengers were killed and burned beyond recognition.

Crew and passengers (all killed):
Major Sidney B Gimble, Jr. (pilot)
F/O Glenn A Johnson (copilot)
Lt Edward A Drucia
M/Sgt Pius C Witherow (engineer)
S/Sgt J C Melder (radio operator)
Brig Gen Carlyle Hilton Wash (passenger, 62 years old, a former commanding general of the Third Air Force USAAF and now commanding general of the Second Air Support Command)
Lt Col James H Cunnigham (passenger, Second Air Support Command)
Lt Col James A Cain, Jr. (passenger, Second Air Support Command)
Major John R Lee (passenger, aide to General Wash)
Lt John A Simon (passenger, Second Air Support Command)

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
The Bakersfield Californian, 28 January 1943 (available online at http://www.newspapers.com/newspage/506583/)/
Drew Field newspapers, 29 January 1943 (available online at http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00076231/00046)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1943S.htm
http://www.usaafdata.com/search