Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2420F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245317

Date:Wednesday 2 December 2020
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Everglades Aviation Academy LLC
Registration: N2420F
MSN: 38-79A0433
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the instructional flight was to fly the traffic pattern with the student pilot. Prior to the flight, the flight instructor and student pilot performed a preflight inspection with no anomalies noted. After performing several takeoffs and landings in the traffic pattern, the flight instructor switched from the left fuel tank to the right tank. They performed a go-around procedure and, on the upwind leg of the traffic pattern, noticed a strong smell of something 'being burnt.' During the turn to the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern, the flight instructor noticed a 'lack of engine power.' He assumed control of the airplane from the student pilot, verified that the fuel mixture control was in the full-rich position, and moved the throttle lever with no response from the engine. He then declared an emergency, turned back toward the airport, and unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine multiple times during the descent.
The airplane struck an airport perimeter fence, nosed over, and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings and empennage. The fuel tanks were breached, the gascolator was impact separated, and fuel was noted at the accident site. The source of the burning odor could not be determined. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the fuel tanks, fuel caps, or seals. Examination of the engine revealed water contamination in the fuel system at the gascolator, electric fuel pump, engine-driven fuel pump, and carburetor. It is likely that since the fuel cap seals and tanks did not exhibit any anomalies, the water contamination came from another source, which ultimately resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA059
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2420F/history/20201202/1232Z/KHWO/KHWO

Location