Incident Bell UH-57B (Bell 206B) JetRanger III 3., Saturday 23 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-57B (Bell 206B) JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Armada de Chile (Chile Navy)
Registration: 3.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santo Domingo, Valparaiso -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell UH-57B (Bell 206B) JetRanger III of the Chilean Navy hit a small drone, resulting in a cracked windscreen and injuries to an occupant (not the pilot).
Photos from the drone suggest it was a DJI Mavic Air 2 (0.57 kg).

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-valparaiso/2021/01/23/accidente-aereo-drone-impacta-a-helicoptero-de-la-armada-en-pleno-vuelo-e-hiere-a-tripulante.shtml
https://www.dji.com/uk/mavic-air-2/specs

Media: