Accident Cessna 172B Skyhawk N7832X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248214

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7832X
MSN: 17248332
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5078 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Back Creek, Frederick County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV)
Destination airport:Westminster-Carroll County Regional Jack B Poage Field, MD (KDMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a delay while he waited for several other airplanes to land and take off, the pilot departed and was climbing to cruise altitude when the engine began to lose power. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power completely. The pilot then attempted to restore engine power and did not activate the carburetor heat until after the power loss. He was able to briefly restart the engine, but it ultimately lost power again after a brief period of rough running. During the subsequent off-airport landing, the nose landing gear separated from the airplane and it nosed over, substantially damaging both wings and the vertical stabilizer. The engine was successfully test run following the accident, and no mechanical deficiencies were found that would have precluded normal operation. The temperature and dewpoint at the departure airport around the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing. It is likely that, during the delay while the pilot was waiting to depart, the carburetor began to accumulate ice, that the ice accumulation continued during the subsequent takeoff and climb, and that the engine slowly lost power throughout. Because the pilot did not activate the carburetor heat until after the engine had lost power completely, the carburetor heat was ineffective at restoring engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor icing and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA137
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7832X

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-239754efb1ce686fb35ed59e6a2f9hel+Rd,+Back+Creek,+VA+22602/@39.165177,-78.3548067,793m/data=!3m2!1e3!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x89b593972bfcbafb:0x64bc7a62243d804a!8m2!3d39.165177!4d-78.352618?hl=en-us

Location