Incident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49078

Date:Monday 26 February 1945
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:20th FGp /79th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13846
MSN: MC-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Exelsebrug bridge at Lochem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1/Lt. R.D. Whitley performed an emergency-landing whilst flying fighter escort and was taken prisoner of war.
The nickname of the aircraft is 'Soar Assie II'.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?
2. http:// aircraft=&sglo=T5323&date=&location=&pn=&unit
3. Google Maps
4. https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14162