Runway excursion Accident Vickers 953 Vanguard G-APEL,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 November 1965
Time:21:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic vang model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 953 Vanguard
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-APEL
MSN: 715
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Belfast International Airport (BFS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down normally on the centreline of runway 08 after a flight from London-Heathrow Airport. It veered slightly to port when the captain selected "ground idle", but this effect is expected, and is normally corrected easily with rudder and/or brake. On this occasion, normal corrective action was ineffective, and the captain was unable to correct the swing to port. When the aircraft neared the runway edge lights, power was applied to the port engines but this also failed to bring the aircraft back on to the correct heading, and it left the runway and became bogged in the soft ground alongside it.

The aircraft landed at 21:53 hrs. During the approach in rain and snow, the pilot was given the runway conditions: wind 090/8 kts; 5 mm. of slush, and braking action "Moderate" to "Good".
At 22:15 hrs. the slush depth was measured as 15 mm. but braking action as measured by Tapley meter was still "Good". Inspection of the aircraft showed no defects which could have contributed to the accident, but both tyres on the starboard wheels showed 'scald' marks which are indicative of aquaplaning.

Sources:

Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1988 F-GEJF Inter Cargo Service 0 Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS) w/o