Accident Vickers 951 Vanguard G-APEE,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vang model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 951 Vanguard
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-APEE
MSN: 708
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Glasgow-Renfrew Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Glasgow-Renfrew Airport
Narrative:
After a flight from London the night approach to Glasgow's Renfrew Airport was normal. When full visual reference was obtained at about 1,000 ft, the captain took over the controls and at 800 ft the aircraft was well established on the VASI glide path. There was moderate to heavy rain, and the windscreen wipers and landing lights were on and working satisfactorily. Just as power was about to be reduced for the landing, the aircraft struck the runway in a level, or slightly nosewheel first, attitude, and bounced into the air again. Power was left on, and attempts were made to maintain a level attitude but the aircraft twice more struck the runway heavily, nosewheel first, before landing on the main undercarriage.
The nosewheels were then lowered to the ground and, after the application of reverse thrust and light braking, the aircraft stopped
at the end of the runway. During a turn, preparatory to back-tracking along the runway, the nosewheel collapsed.

Sources:

Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31 st December 1964 / Ministry of Aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1965 G-APEE British European Airways - BEA 36 London Airport (LHR) w/o